Weyauwega-Fremont edged Iola-Scandinavia by three points Saturday, May 14, to win the boys’ championship at the Central Wisconsin 8 Conference Track Meet in Bonduel.
Meanwhile, the W-F girls finished second behind Wittenberg-Birnamwood and the I-S girls placed sixth.
Team scores for the boys were Weyauwega-Fremont, 153; Iola-Scandinavia, 150; Bonduel, 109; Wittenberg-Birnamwood, 94; Stevens Point Pacelli, 44; Amherst, 44; Shiocton, 35; and Manawa, 21. Team scores for the girls were W-B, 145; W-F, 113; Pacelli, 108; Bonduel, 97; Amherst, 76; I-S, 52; Manawa, 37; and Shiocton, 29.
Firsts for the Indians went to the boys’ 800-meter relay team of Austin Ristau, Chris Killeen, Kyle Loughrin and Kyle Utecht (1:37.2); the boys’ 3,200-meter relay team of Nick Thomas, Bryce Behn, Travis Ristau and Corey Zeutzius (9:05.7); Tanner Ross in the boys’ high jump (6 feet, 1 inch); Raul Leyva in the boys’ long jump (19 feet, 6 1/4 inches); Mike Howe in the boys’ discus (141 feet, 6 inches); Ellen Schroeder in the girls’ 3,200-meter run (12:29.7); the girls’ 400-meter relay team of Amanda Miller, KaLyn Schwartz, Lauren Akey and Alyssa Wild (57.1); and the girls’ 800 relay team of Miller, Akey, Joanna Schroeder and Wild (2:00.5).
Winning championships for the Thunderbirds were Devin Peterson in the boys’ 100-meter dash (12.0), 200-meter dash (23.3), 110-meter hurdles (16.3) and triple jump (41 feet, 2 inches); Tamas Peterson in the boys’ 400-meter dash (53.1) and 300-meter hurdles (42.9); Ricky Melum in the boys’ shot put (44 feet, 9 inches); and the boys’ 400 relay team of Bryan Schumacher, Mitch Matany, Kenny White and Matt Mathany.
Also placing for W-F were Zeutzius, second in the boys’ 1,600 and third in the 3,200; Luke Rohloff, second in the boys’ 300 hurdles and third in the 110 hurdles; Loughrin, second in the boys’ high jump and fifth in the 200; the boys’ 400 relay team of Michael Nelson, Loughrin, Leyva and Casey Haase, second; the girls’ 3,200 relay team of Alyse Peters, Jane Beyer, Danielle Austreng and Ellen Schroeder, second; Haase, second in the shot put; Ellen Schroeder, second in the 1,600; Austreng, tied for second in the high jump; Beyer, third in the girls’ 3,200 and seventh in the 400; Elizabeth Abhold, third in the girls’ discus and seventh in the girls’ shot put; the boys’ 1,600 relay team of Utecht, Killeen, Ristau and Jake Kuenzi, third; the girls’ 1,600 relay team of Asyia Schroeder, Austreng, Amy Hingeveld and Joanna Schroeder, third; Behn, third in the boys’ high jump; Zeutzius, third in the boys’ triple jump; Thomas, fourth in the boys’ 1,600 and 3,200; Miller, fourth in the girls’ 100; Joanna Schroeder, fourth in the girls’ 200 and long jump; Leyva, fifth in the boys’ 200; Peters, fourth in the girls’ 1,600 and fifth in the girls’ 800; Ellen Schroeder, fifth in the girls’ high jump; Kuenzi, sixth in the boys’ triple jump; Killeen, sixth in the boys’ 300 hurdles; Graham Young, sixth in the boys’ 800; Nelson, sixth in the boys’ 100; Kaitie Gilbert, sixth in the girls’ 100 hurdles; Aaron Schroeder, seventh in the boys’ 300 hurdles; Dacia Goetsch, seventh in the girls’ 300 hurdles; Aysia Schroeder, eighth in the girls’ 300 hurdles; and Jackie Beyer, eighth in the girls’ shot put and discus.
Also placing for I-S were Tamas Peterson, second in the boys’ 100 hurdles and fourth in the long jump; White, second in the boys’ 100; the girls’ 400 relay team of Tyisha Weed, Morgan Frye, Kiedra Ahlswede and Lidia Frias, second; the girls’ 1,600 relay team of Ellen Oligney, Lindsey Wogsland, Emily Sether and Sarah Brumer, second; Frias, second in the triple jump and fifth in the long jump; Jordan Beyersdorf, third in the boys’ 300 hurdles, fourth in the triple jump, fifth in the 110 hurdles and seventh in the 400; Luke Albers, third in the boys’ discus and fifth in the shot put; Weed, third in the girls’ 100; the boys’ 800 relay team of White, Matt Mathany, Dylan Thorne and Bradly Hardel, third; the boys’ 3,200 relay team of Ben Hoffman, John Faldet, Przybylski and Derek Peterson, third; the girls’ 800 relay team of Weed, Frye, Ahlswede and Nicole Huffman, third; Ryan Przybylski, fourth in the boys’ 800; the girls’ 3,200 relay team of Oligney, Wogsland, Sether and Brumer, fourth; the boys’ 1,600 relay team of Przybylski, Faldet, Wes Peterson and Schumacher, fifth; Sether, fifth in the girls’ 1,600; and Faldet, eighth in the boys’ 800;
The Indians and T-Birds are headed to their respective regional competitions Monday, May 23. W-F will compete in the Division 2 Little Chute Regional with Amherst, Appleton Xavier, Fox Valley Lutheran, Freedom, Little Chute, Wautoma and Winneconne at 3:45 p.m. Sectional qualifiers will advance to the Freedom Sectional, slated for 3 p.m. Thursday, May 26.
The T-Birds will compete with Marathon, Marion, Northland Lutheran, Rosholt, Tigerton, Wausau Newman, Wisconsin Valley Lutheran and Wolf River Lutheran at 3:30 at the Division 3 Marathon Regional. Sectional qualifiers will advance to the Rosholt Sectional, set for 3 p.m. May 26.
CWC-8 Track Meet
First-place finishers
Boys
100: Devin Peterson, I-S (12.0).
200: Devin Peterson, I-S (23.3).
400: Tamas Peterson, I-S (53.1).
800: Calvin Berndt, Bonduel (2:09.3).
1,600: Matthew Easker, W-B (4:52.7).
3,200: Matthew Easker, W-B (10:21.2).
110 hurdles: Devin Peterson, I-S (16.3).
300 hurdles: Tamas Peterson, I-S (42.9).
400 relay: I-S (46.6);
800 relay: W-F (1;37.2).
1,600 relay: Pacelli (3:46.5).
3,200 relay: W-F (9:05.7).
High jump: Tanner Ross, W-F (6 feet, 1 inch).
Long jump: Raul Leyva, W-F (19 feet, 6 1/4 inches).
Triple jump: Devin Peterson, I-S (41 feet, 2 inches).
Shot put: Ricky Melum, I-S (44 feet, 9 inches).
Discus: Mike Howe, W-F (141 feet, 6 inches).
Girls
100: Megan School, W-B (13.6).
200: Megan School, W-B (28.6).
400: Megan School, W-B (1:02.8).
800: Ana Breit, Pacelli (2:29.2).
1,600: Ana Breit, Pacelli (5:35.6).
3,200: Ellen Schroeder, W-F (12:29.7).
100 hurdles: Colleen Leary, Pacelli (18.0).
300 hurdles: Colleen Leary, Pacelli (51.7).
400 relay: W-F (57.1).
800 relay: W-F (2:00.5),
1,600 relay: Bonduel, (4:39.3).
3,200 relay: W-B (10:40.5).
High jump: Alex Patza, Shiocton (5 feet).
Long jump: Megan School, W-B (16 feet, 1/2 inch).
Triple jump: Kasia Wojciehoski, Pacelli (34 feet, 3 inches).
Shot put: Katy Rutz, Amherst (35 feet, 8 inches).
Discus: Katy Rutz, Amherst (125 feet, 1 inch).