Four area baseball players were unanimous picks to the Central Wisconsin 8 Conference all-conference team.
Weyauwega-Fremont senior Wes Alix (pitcher/third base), Iola-Scandinavia senior Zach Gauerke (pitcher/infield), Amherst senior Willie Doll (shortstop) and Amherst junior Ryan Makuski (pitcher) were unanimous first-team picks, while Iola-Scandinavia sophomore Hunter Gruenwald (infield/designated hitter) also made the first team.
Doll and Stevens Point’s Derek Kawlewski also shared the player of the year honor.
The second team includes I-S senior Spencer Erickson (center field), Amherst senior Zak Wallner (pitcher) and Amherst junior Chris Zblewski (pitcher/outfield).
Area players receiving honorable mention include W-F senior Treg DeSantis (outfield/pitcher), W-F junior Trevor Potratz (pitcher/third base), I-S sophomore John Prahl (right field), Manawa senior Austin Peterson (pitcher), Amherst senior Brad Cieslewicz (catcher) and Amherst junior Alex Oliver (pitcher/outfield).
CWC-8 All-Conference
Baseball Teams
First Team
Pitcher: Ryan Makuski*, junior, Amherst.
Shortstop: Willie Doll*, senior, Amherst.
Infield/designated hitter: Hunter Gruenwald, sophomore, Iola-Scandinavia.
Pitcher/infield: Zach Gauerke*, senior, Iola-Scandinavia.
Third base/right field/pitcher: Adam Kluck*, junior, Stevens Point Pacelli.
Second base/pitcher: Derek Kawlewski*, senior, Stevens Point Pacelli.
First base/pitcher: Hunter VanStraten, senior, Shiocton.
Catcher/pitcher/third base: Talon Heinemeyer, sophomore, Shiocton.
Pitcher/third base: Wes Alix*, senior, Weyauwega-Fremont.
Third base: Tommy Froom, junior, Wittenberg-Birnamwood.
Second Team
Pitcher/outfield: Chris Zblewski, junior, Amherst.
Pitcher: Zak Wallner, senior, Amherst.
Pitcher/third base: Ben Wollenberg, Bonduel; Taylor Kelley, Bonduel; Aaron Nickel, sophomore, Stevens Point Pacelli.
Center field: Spencer Erickson, senior, Iola-Scandinavia.
First base: J.C. Lila, senior, Stevens Point Pacelli.
Shortstop/pitcher: Logan Majerus, junior, Shiocton.
Catcher: Bryce Meverden, senior, Wittenberg-Birnamwood.
Shortstop/second base: Logan Hickman, Wittenberg-Birnamwood.
Honorable Mention
Pitcher/outfield: Alex Oliver, junior, Amherst; Treg DeSantis, senior, Weyauwega-Fremont.
Catcher: Brad Cieslewicz, senior, Amherst; Jesse Raczek, junior, Stevens Point Pacelli.
Second base: Dakota Knueppel, senior, Bonduel.
Catcher/first base: Drew Wudtke, senior, Bonduel.
Outfield: Kody Reinke, senior, Bonduel.
Right field: John Prahl, sophomore, Iola-Scandinavia.
Pitcher: Austin Peterson, senior, Manawa.
Shortstop: Tyler Nalbach, sophomore, Stevens Point Pacelli.
Left field/second base: Zach Jensen, junior, Stevens Point Pacelli.
Second base/pitcher: Brandon Gomm, sophomore, Shiocton.
Pitcher/third base: Trevor Potratz, junior, Weyauwega-Fremont.
Second base/shortstop: Tyler Carlson, senior, Wittenberg-Birnamwood.
* – Denotes unanimous selection.
Players of the year: Willie Doll, senior, Amherst; Derek Kawlewski, senior, Stevens Point Pacelli.