Waupaca’s Levi Petroske has been named the Eastern Valley Conference’s wrestler of the year.
The senior was a unanimous first-team pick to the EVC all-conference team at 160 pounds. Another Waupaca wrestler, freshman Logan Bernhardt, was also a unanimous pick at 113.
Four Comet wrestlers made the third team: senior Joe Balicki (170) and sophomores Blake Thoe (205), Guy Tessen (210) and Mitchell Rotta (152).
Three Clintonville wrestlers also received all-conference honors. Senior Jake Reiter was a unanimous first-team pick at 195, senior Charlie Poppe made the second team at 170 and senior Kelvin Van Laarhoven made the third team at 152/160.
Eastern Valley Conference
All-Conference Wrestling Teams
First Team
106: Mitch Garvey, freshman, Freedom.
106/113: Zach Beck, freshman, Ripon.
113: Logan Bernhardt*, freshman, Waupaca.
120: Mason Manteuffel, junior, Freedom.
126: Dustin Jensen*, senior, Freedom.
132: Cody Walrath*, junior, Freedom.
145: Seth Vosters, junior, Freedom; Bryce Zdanovec, senior, Little Chute.
152: Matt Vandenberg, senior, Little Chute.
160: Levi Petroske*, senior, Waupaca.
170: Ramsey Bloy, junior, Freedom.
182/195: Max Keysers, senior, Little Chute.
195: Jake Reiter*, senior, Clintonville.
220: David Miracle, junior, Berlin.
Second Team
120/126: Nick Retzlaff, sophomore, Ripon; Tyler Resop, senior, Ripon.
138: Garrison Murphy, freshman, Freedom; Austin Jensen, Freedom; Ben Verbruggen, junior, Little Chute.
152: Blaz Daul, junior, Freedom.
160: Adam Vosters, sophomore, Freedom; Ethan Miller, senior, Winneconne.
170: Hunter Messerschmidt, senior, Winneconne; Charlie Poppe, senior, Clintonville; Mitchell Kramer, sophomore, Berlin.
195: David Meza, junior, Berlin.
220: Ryan Socha, sophomore, Ripon.
285: Brandon Christie, senior, Little Chute.
Third Team
120: Guy Tessen, sophomore, Waupaca; Lars Schrader, sophomore, Little Chute.
132: Kelvin Van Laarhoven, senior, Clintonville; Mike Lancour, sophomore, Little Chute.
145: Brad Krahn, senior, Ripon.
152: Mitchell Rotta, sophomore, Waupaca.
152/160: Chase Niederkorn, senior, Ripon.
160: Lucas VanDeurzen, senior, Little Chute.
170: Joe Balicki, senior, Waupaca.
182: Jake VanGrinsven, junior, Freedom; Josh Bluhm, junior, Winneconne.
195: Brady Jacobson, senior, Ripon.
220: Quinn Schultz, senior, Little Chute.
285: Blake Thoe, sophomore, Waupaca.
Wrestler of the year: Levi Petroske, senior, Waupaca.
* – Denotes unanimous selection.