Several Waupaca and Clintonville athletes received all-conference honors after placing in the top three of their respective events May 17 at the Eastern Valley Conference meet in Little Chute.
First-teamers for Waupaca are Tatiana Sotka in the girls’ 200-meter dash and the girls’ 1,600-meter relay team of Michelle Petkovsek, Alisa Blank, Sotka and Macie Davidson, which also placed first at the meet.
Second-teamers for Waupaca are Blank and Davidson in the girls’ 300-meter hurdles and long jump, respectively. Second-teamers for Clintonville are Allison Johnson in the girls’ 800-meter run and high jump; and Ross Westphal in the boys’ shot put.
Thirds went to Waupaca’s boys’ 400-meter relay team of Steven Canterbury, Brogan Kendziora, Travis Heschke and Drew Simonson; Waupaca’s Christian Overman in the boys’ 110-meter hurdles; and Clintonville’s Chrissy Betz in the girls’ 100-meter hurdles.
Easter Valley Conference 2014 All-Conference Track Teams
First Team
100-meter dash: Boys’ Colin Hofacker, Freedom; Girls: Kelsey Worachek, Appleton Xavier.
200-meter dash: Boys: Elias Nelson, Ripon. Girls: Tatiana Sotka, Waupaca.
400-meter dash: Boys: James Vander Galien, Ripon; Girls: Lauren Peters, Freedom.
800-meter run: Boys: Sam Hinz, Freedom; Girls: Kinsey Harmon, Berlin.
1,600-meter run: Boys: Sam Hinz, Freedom; Girls: Kinsey Harmon, Berlin.
3,200-meter run: Boys: Matt Vosters, Freedom; Girls: Kinsey Harmon, Berlin.
100-meter hurdles: Grace Schultz, Fox Valley Lutheran.
110-meter hurdles: Brett Schommer, Freedom.
300-meter hurdles: Boys: Tyler Zak, Little Chute; Girls: Addy Baker, Ripon.
400-meter relay: Boys: Little Chute; Girls: Appleton Xavier.
800-meter relay: Boys: Freedom; Girls: Little Chute.
1,600-meter relay: Boys: Ripon; Girls: Waupaca (Michelle Petkovsek, Alisa Blank, Tatiana Sotka, Macie Davidson).
3,200-meter relay: Boys: Little Chute; Girls: Fox Valley Lutheran.
High jump: Boys: DJ DeValk, Little Chute; Girls: Briana Schweitzer, Freedom.
Long jump: Boys: Scott Hietpas, Little Chute; Girls: Peyton Ufi, Appleton Xavier.
Triple jump: Boys: Scott Hietpas, Little Chute; Girls: Julia Silloway, Berlin.
Pole vault: Boys: Trent Woeckner, Appleton Xavier; Girls: Danielle Voss, Fox Valley Lutheran.
Shot put: Boys: Trevor Robichaud, Ripon; Girls: Tess Keyzers, Little Chute.
Discus: Boys: Trevor Robichaud, Ripon; Girls: Payton Parman, Berlin.
Second Team
100-meter dash: Boys: Matt Kinderman, Appleton Xavier; Girls: Bailey Diersen, Fox Valley Lutheran.
200-meter dash: Boys: Colin Hofacker, Freedom. Girls: Bailer Diersen, Fox Valley Lutheran.
400-meter dash: Boys: Matt Kinderman, Appleton Xavier; Girls: Bailey Diersen, Fox Valley Lutheran.
800-meter run: Boys: Jacob Caswell, Berlin; Girls: Allison Johnson, Clintonville.
1,600-meter run: Boys: Parker Wyngaard, Little Chute; Girls: Abi Salm, Winneconne.
3,200-meter run: Boys: Luke Sampson, Little Chute; Girls: Abi Salm, Winneconne.
100-meter hurdles: Stacie Klika, Berlin.
110-meter hurdles: Tyler Zak, Little Chute.
300-meter hurdles: Boys: Bryce Dretske, Berlin; Girls: Alisa Blank, Waupaca.
400-meter relay: Boys: Freedom; Girls: Little Chute.
800-meter relay: Boys: Ripon. Girls: Berlin.
1,600-meter relay: Boys: Freedom; Girls: Little Chute.
3,200-meter relay: Boys: Fox Valley Lutheran; Girls: Appleton Xavier.
High jump: Boys: Brian Hammen, Little Chute; Girls: Allison Johnson, Clintonville.
Long jump: Boys: Tyler Zak, Little Chute; Girls: Macie Davidson, Waupaca.
Triple jump: Boys: DJ DeValk, Little Chute; Girls: Ellie Van Lankveldt, Little Chute.
Pole vault: Boys: Adam Schommer, Freedom; Girls: Jenny Miller, Freedom.
Shot put: Boys: Ross Westphal, Clintonville; Girls: Tea Harris, Appleton Xavier.
Discus: Boys: Nate Hanlon, Winneconne; Girls: Ashleigh Jones, Winneconne.
Third Team
100-meter dash: Boys: Ryan Christopherson, Little Chute; Girls: Danielle Voss, Fox Valley Lutheran.
200-meter dash: Boys: Tyler Zak, Little Chute; Girls: Kelsey Worachek, Appleton Xavier.
400-meter dash: Boys: Parker Gloudemans, Little Chute; Girls: Courtney Grams, Little Chute.
800-meter run: Boys: Caden Sampson, Little Chute; Girls: Lauren Peters, Freedom.
1,600-meter run: Boys: Joe Van Grinsven, Little Chute; Girls: Jordan VanCamp, Freedom.
3,200-meter run: Boys: Joe Van Grinsven, Little Chute; Girls: Lauren Peters, Freedom.
100-meter hurdles: Chrissy Betz, Clintonville.
110-meter hurdles: Christian Overman, Waupaca.
300-meter hurdles: Boys: Collin Hofacker, Freedom; Girls: Claire Vanden Heuvel, Little Chute.
400-meter relay: Boys: Waupaca (Steven Canterbury, Brogan Kendziora, Travis Heschke, Drew Simonson); Girls: Fox Valley Lutheran.
800-meter relay: Boys: Little Chute; Girls: Fox Valley Lutheran.
1,600-meter relay: Boys: Winneconne; Girls: Berlin.
3,200-meter relay: Boys: Winneconne; Girls: Berlin.
High jump: Boys: Joe Van Grinsven, Little Chute; Girls: Rachel Oostenburg, Fox Valley Lutheran.
Long jump: Boys: Eric Schommer, Freedom; Audrey Krueger, Berlin.
Triple jump: Boys: Eric Schommer, Freedom; Girls: Stacie Klika, Berlin.
Pole vault: Boys: Caleb Kasper, Ripon; Girls: Ana Harris, Appleton Xavier.
Shot put: Boys: Nick Pajek, Appleton Xavier; Girls: Ashleigh Jones, Winneconne.
Discus: Boys: Cooper Goss, Winneconne; Girls: Carly Christian, Winneconne.
Runner of the year: Boys: Sam Hinz, Freedom; Girls: Kinsey Harmon, Berlin.
Field event athlete of the year: Boys: Scott Hietpas, Little Chute; Girls: Ashleigh Jones, Winneconne.