The Badger Amateur Baseball Association’s 70th season will get under way Sunday, May 10, with 13 games in four divisions.
As in the past, the South-Central Division includes the Waupaca Lakemen, Weymont White Bass, Scandinavia Vikings, Manawa Spurs, New London Merchants, Lanark Lions, Rosholt Renegades and Plover Pterodactyls; the East Division includes the Clintonville A’s, Marion Meisters, Shawano Lakers, Neopit Chiefs, Menominee North Stars and Gresham Gophers; the West Division consists of the Little Falls Loggers, Tigerton Tigers, Bowler Red Sox, Caroline Cougars, Leopolis Bulldogs and Tilleda White Sox; and the North Division includes the Elderon WhiskeyJacks, Aniwa Orioles, Eland Engineers, Birnamwood Kings, Hatley Braves, Wittenberg Pilots and Polar Loons.
Games scheduled for May 10 include South-Central Division matchups New London at Waupaca, Lanark at Weymont, Scandinavia at Plover and Rosholt at Manawa; East Division contests Clintonville at Gresham, Menominee at Neopit and Shawano at Marion; West Division matchups Tigerton at Little Falls, Bowler at Caroline and Leopolis at Tilleda; and North Division contests Birnamwood at Elderon, Wittenberg at Eland and Aniwa at Hatley. First pitch for all games is set for 1:30 p.m.
BABA 2015 Schedule
Week 1
Sunday, May 10
South-Central Division: New London at Waupaca, Scandinavia at Plover, Rosholt at Manawa, Lanark at Weymont.
East Division: Clintonville at Gresham, Menominee at Neopit, Shawano at Marion.
West Division: Tigerton at Little Falls, Bowler at Caroline, Leopolis at Tilleda.
North Division: Birnamwood at Elderon, Wittenberg at Eland, Aniwa at Hatley, Polar has bye.
Week 2
Friday, May 15
East Division: Clintonville at Shawano.
Sunday, May 17
South-Central Division: Waupaca at Scandinavia, Weymont at Rosholt, Manawa at Lanark, New London at Plover.
East Division: Marion at Menominee, Neopit at Gresham.
West Division: Caroline at Tigerton, Little Falls at Leopolis, Tilleda at Bowler.
North Division: Eland at Polar, Birnamwood at Aniwa, Hatley at Wittenberg, Elderon has bye.
Week 3
Friday, May 22
South-Central Division: Weymont at Plover.
East Division: Menominee at Shawano.
Saturday, May 23
West Division: Tilleda at Little Falls.
Sunday, May 24
South-Central Division: Scandinavia at Rosholt, Lanark at New London, Manawa at Waupaca.
East Division: Neopit at Clintonville, Gresham at Marion.
West Division: Caroline at Leopolis, Tigerton at Bowler.
North Division: Hatley at Polar, Elderon at Wittenberg, Aniwa at Eland, Birnamwood has bye.
Week 4
Saturday, May 30
East/West divisions: Little Falls at Menominee (East/West game).
Sunday, May 31
South-Central Division: Waupaca at Weymont, Manawa at Plover, Scandinavia at Lanark, Rosholt at New London.
East/West divisions: Clintonville at Leopolis, Marion at Tigerton, Caroline at Neopit, Bowler at Gresham, Tilleda at Shawano (East/West games).
North Division: Polar at Birnamwood, Elderon at Hatley, Wittenberg at Aniwa, Eland has bye.
Week 5
Friday, June 5
East Division: Menominee at Clintonville.
Sunday, June 7
South-Central Division: Manawa at Scandinavia, Weymont at New London, Waupaca at Rosholt, Lanark at Plover.
East Division: Marion at Neopit, Shawano at Gresham.
West Division: Little Falls at Bowler, Caroline at Tilleda, Tigerton at Leopolis.
North Division: Polar at Elderon, Eland at Hatley, Wittenberg and Birnamwood, Aniwa has bye.
Week 6
Friday, June 12
South-Central Division: Manawa at Weymont.
Sunday, June 14
South-Central Division: Plover at Waupaca, New London at Scandinavia, Rosholt at Lanark.
East Division: Clintonville at Marion, Neopit at Shawano, Gresham at Menominee.
West Division: Caroline at Little Falls, Tilleda at Tigerton (doubleheader), Leopolis at Bowler.
North Division: Polar at Wittenberg, Elderon at Aniwa, Birnamwood at Eland, Hatley has bye.
Week 7
Saturday, June 20
East/West divisions: East/West All-Star/Alumni Game at Keshena (rain date: Sunday, June 21).
Sunday, June 21
South-Central Division: Waupaca at Lanark, Scandinavia at Weymont, New London at Manawa, Rosholt at Plover.
North Division: Aniwa at Polar, Eland at Elderon, Hatley at Birnamwood, Wittenberg has bye.
Week 8
Saturday, June 27
East/West divisions: Shawano at Little Falls (East/West game).
Sunday, June 28
South-Central Division: Waupaca at Manawa, Plover at Weymont, Rosholt at Scandinavia, New London at Lanark.
East/West divisions: Tilleda at Clintonville, Bowler at Marion, Menominee at Caroline, Leopolis at Neopit, Gresham at Tigerton (East/West games).
North Division: Elderon at Birnamwood, Eland at Wittenberg, Hatley at Aniwa, Polar has bye.
Week 9
Wednesday, July 1
East Division: Shawano at Clintonville.
Friday, June 3
South-Central Division: Scandinavia at Manawa.
Sunday, July 5
South-Central Division: Rosholt at Waupaca, New London at Weymont, Plover at Lanark.
East Division: Menominee at Marion, Gresham at Neopit.
West Division: Leopolis at Little Falls, Bowler at Tilleda.
North Division: Polar at Eland, Aniwa at Birnamwood, Wittenberg at Hatley, Elderon has bye.
Week 10
Sunday, July 12
South-Central Division: Weymont at Manawa, Plover at Waupaca, Scandinavia at New London, Lanark at Rosholt.
East Division: Marion at Clintonville, Menominee at Gresham, Shawano at Neopit.
West Division: Little Falls at Caroline, Bowler at Leopolis.
North Division: Birnamwood at Plover, Hatley at Elderon, Aniwa at Wittenberg, Eland has bye.
Week 11
Sunday, July 19
South-Central Division: Lanark at Waupaca, Weymont at Scandinavia, Manawa at New London, Plover at Rosholt.
East Division: Gresham at Clintonville, Neopit at Menominee, Marion at Shawano.
West Division: Little Falls at Tigerton, Caroline at Bowler (Hall of Fame Game), Tilleda at Leopolis (Hall of Fame Game).
North Division: Polar at Hatley, Wittenberg at Elderon, Eland at Aniwa, Birnamwood has bye.
Week 12
Friday, July 24
South-Central Division: Manawa at Rosholt.
Sunday, July 26
South-Central Division: Waupaca at New London, Weymont at Lanark, Plover at Scandinavia.
East/West divisions: Neopit at Little Falls, Tigerton at Shawano, Menominee at Bowler, Leopolis at Gresham, Marion at Tilleda (East/West games).
North Division: Elderon at Polar, Hatley at Eland, Birnamwood at Wittenberg, Aniwa has bye.
Week 13
Friday, July 31
East Division: Shawano at Menominee.
West Division: Bowler at Tigerton.
Sunday, Aug. 2
South-Central Division: Weymont at Waupaca, Plover at Manawa, New London vs. Rosholt at Scandinavia, Lanark at Scandinavia.
East Division: Clintonville at Neopit, Menominee at Shawano, Marion at Gresham.
West Division: Little Falls at Tilleda, Leopolis at Caroline (Hall of Fame Game).
North Division: Wittenberg at Polar, Aniwa at Elderon, Eland at Birnamwood, Hatley has bye.
Week 14
Friday, Aug. 7
South-Central Division: Rosholt at Weymont.
East/West divisions: Caroline at Clintonville (East/West game).
Sunday, Aug. 9
South-Central Division: Scandinavia at Waupaca, Plover at New London, Lanark at Manawa.
East Division: Clintonville at Menominee, Neopit at Marion, Gresham at Shawano.
West Division: Bowler at Little Falls, Leopolis at Tigerton, Tilleda at Caroline.
North Division: Polar at Aniwa, Elderon at Eland, Birnamwood at Hatley, Wittenberg has bye.
Sunday, Aug. 16
Division playoffs: No. 4 Seed at No 1 seed, No. 3 seed at No. 2 seed (all four divisions).
Sunday, Aug. 23
Division finals: Highest seeds host (all four divisions).
Sunday, Aug. 30
BABA semifinals: East Division champion at South-Central division champion, West Division champion at North Division champion.
Sunday, Sept. 6
BABA Grand Championship: East/South-Central winner hosts.
NOTE: Schedule is for division games only. All teams also play several nondivision games each season.