Korb, Sivertson also make first team
By Greg Seubert
Hard work has paid off for Logan Bosquez.
The recent Weyauwega-Fremont High School graduate capped his athletic career by being named the Central Wisconsin 8 Conference’s player of the year in baseball.
He joined Wittenberg-Birnamwood’s Kody Szews as a pitcher on the all-conference first team.
Bosquez and four other W-F players made received all-conference mention. Brandon Scheer and Cole Hudziak made the second team as a catcher and infielder, respectively; and pitcher Kolden Baehman and infielder Collin Jorgensen received honorable mention.
Iola-Scandinavia, which eventually made it to the WIAA state semifinals in Division 3, placed pitcher/shortstop Seth Korb and outfielder Jayden Sivertson on the first team. Pitcher/shortstop Connor Kurki, catcher Ethan Olson and outfielder Alex Sharp received honorable mention.
CWC-8 2017 All-Conference Baseball Teams
First Team
Pitcher/outfielder: Wyatt Erb, junior, Bonduel.
Pitcher/third baseman: Jake Thomas, senior, Pacelli.
Pitcher/shortstop: Seth Korb, senior, Iola-Scandinavia.
Pitcher/utility player: Zach Zimmerman, sophomore, Pacelli.
Pitcher: Logan Bosquez, senior, Weyauwega-Fremont; Kody Szews, sophomore, Wittenberg-Birnamwood.
Catcher: Dalton Zeinert, junior, Wittenberg-Birnamwood.
Outfielder: Brandon Olsen, senior, Bonduel; Jayden Sivertson, senior, Iola-Scandinavia.
Shortstop: Andy Tepp, senior, Pacelli.
Second Team
Pitcher/outfielder: Jordan Boldt, junior, Bonduel; Trevor Groshek, junior, Wittenberg-Birnamwood.
Pitcher/infielder: Nate Schmidt, senior, Shiocton.
Pitcher/second baseman: Casey Kerstner, junior, Wittenberg-Birnamwood.
Center fielder/third baseman: Gavin Scheurer, junior, Wittenberg-Birnamwood.
Pitcher: Marcus Glodowski, junior, Amherst.
Catcher: Brandon Scheer, junior, Weyauwega-Fremont; Mason Peterson, junior, Amherst.
Center fielder: Ethan Jansch, senior, Pacelli.
Infielder: Cole Hudziak, junior, Weyauwega-Fremont.
Honorable Mention
Pitcher/shortstop: Connor Kurki, freshman, Iola-Scandinavia.
Pitcher/second baseman: Nate Helms, sophomore, Pacelli.
Pitcher/infielder: Josh Leitzke, senior, Shiocton.
Pitcher: Kolden Baehman, sophomore, Weyauwega-Fremont.
Catcher: Ethan Olson, junior, Iola-Scandinavia.
First baseman: Brent Pieper, senior, Bonduel; Jordan Raflik, senior, Pacelli; Ian Zeinert, junior, Wittenberg-Birnamwood.
Third baseman: Bryce Maule, junior, Bonduel.
Infielder: Collin Jorgensen, junior, Weyauwega-Fremont.
Outfielder: Alex Sharp, sophomore, Iola-Scandinavia.
Player of the Year: Logan Bosquez, senior, Weyauwega-Fremont.