Old-Timers Game draws former players
By Greg Seubert
Hundreds of players have suited up for the Waupaca Lakemen baseball team over the years.
Several of them were on hand July 18 for the team’s Old-Timers Game, which is held every two years at Lakemen Field.
Those players included Doug Peterson, who was singled out for his 50 years with the team as a player and coach. He played in the game, as did his sons, Josh and Zac.
Peterson was a player on several of Waupaca’s BABA Grand Championship teams and ended up with 2,746 at-bats, 895 hits, 802 runs, 123 home runs and a .326 batting average.
Following the game, the current Lakemen team won its ninth game in a row and improved to 7-1 in the Dairyland League standings with a 12-2 seven-inning win over Pulaski.
Luke Behm, Jason Ellie and Wes Austin drove in a pair of runs, while Johnny Popham led the Lakemen with two hits.
Cam Seidl struck out nine batters over five innings to get the win on the mound.
The Lakemen hosted Little Falls July 21; will host the Appleton Legends at 7:30 p.m. Friday, July 23, and will return to Dairyland play Sunday, July 25, at 1:30 p.m. in Bonduel.
Dairyland
July 18 results
Waupaca 12, Pulaski 2 (7 inn.)
Hofa Park 5, Marinette 4
Hortonville vs. Shawano, no score reported
Bonduel vs. Nichols, no score reported
Navarino, Cecil had bye
July 21 schedule
Nichols at Navarino
July 23 schedule
Bonduel at Hortonville
July 25 schedule
Waupaca at Bonduel
Nichols at Hofa Park
Marinette at Cecil
Navarino at Pulaski
BABA
South-Central Division
Scandinavia 8-1
Plover 5-2
Green Lake 3-5
Weymont 3-5
New London 0-6
July 18 results
Green Lake 17, New London 1 (8 inn.)
Plover 13, Weymont 1
Scandinavia had bye
July 25 schedule
Scandinavia at Weymont
Green Lake at Plover
New London has bye
East Division
Clintonville 8-2
Gresham 6-3
Neopit 5-4
Marion 5-5
Shawano 0-9
July 16 results
Tigerton 10, Shawano 1 (East/West game)
Clintonville 5, Marion 3
July 18 results
Clintonville 22, Leopolis 7 (7 inn.) (East/West game)
Marion 8, Tilleda 6 (East/West game)
Gresham 7, Neopit 6
July 25 schedule
Gresham at Little Falls (East/West game)
Clintonville at Shawano
Marion at Neopit
West Division
Little Falls 8-1
Caroline 7-2
Tilleda 3-6
Leopolis 2-7
Tigerton 2-7
July 16 result
Tigerton 10, Shawano 1 (East/West game)
July 18 results
Little Falls 7, Caroline 6
Clintonville 22, Leopolis 7 (7 inn.) (East/West game)
Marion 8, Tilleda 6 (East/West game)
July 23 schedule
Tigerton at Caroline
July 25 schedule
Gresham at Little Falls (East/West game)
Tilleda at Leopolis (Day of Legends game)
North Division
Eland 7-2
Antigo/Polar 6-3
Aniwa 6-4
Birnamwood 5-5
Elderon 5-5
Hatley 4-5
Wittenberg 0-9
July 18 results
Eland 14, Elderon 7
Birnamwood 10, Eland 7
Elderon 3, Aniwa 2
Hatley 4, Wittenberg 3
Antigo/Polar had bye
July 25 schedule
Aniwa at Eland
Hatley at Elderon
Antigo/Polar at Wittenberg
Birnamwood has bye